Privacy Policy – Brief Lives - Remembered , Registered Charity 1189733

At the heart of all we do at Brief Lives - Remembered is trust, care, consideration and the wellbeing of all bereaved families who contact us. Our volunteer team are the backbone of the charity and without them we couldn’t bring the comfort we do to thousands of bereaved families every year.

We know how important it is to feel safe when sharing with others your experience of pregnancy and baby loss. Trust is very important to us so we want to assure you that we take your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal information with the utmost care.

This privacy policy is for this website and served by Brief Lives - Remembered and governs the privacy of its users who
choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations &
requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes,
stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Our Commitment:

We are responsible for protecting your personal information, and we take this responsibility very seriously.
If you have any queries or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact us. We want you to be happy with the information you give us, understand how it is used, know that we treat it with care, and know that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are
taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK
national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What Data do we hold?

Requestor

When we receive a request to trace a baby's resting place or for support we store information so that we can obtain feedback on the progress of their request. This would include name, address, email and contact phone number. This information is retained in accordance with our Retention Schedule. 

Fundraisers

We securely store the name, address, email and contact phone number of all bereaved families and fundraisers. We use this
information to support them with their fundraising efforts and to thank them directly. We ask fundraisers to
‘opt in’ to any further communication after their fundraising event is completed. This information is retained
in accordance with our Retention Schedule.

Volunteers

We securely store the name, address, email and contact phone number of all volunteers. We share the
name, address and telephone number provided to us from volunteers with our bear supplier to enable
deliveries. We also share the name and address of volunteers who take delivery of items such as stamps
with the Royal Mail and other suppliers of postage and packaging items for the same reason. This information
is retained in accordance with our Retention Schedule.

Health Professionals/Support Services

We securely store the name, work place address, work email, work phone number and/or contact details
provided to us by Health Professionals or other Support Services who offer help and advice so that we can help families we support
We do not share any personal information from these services permission has already been obtained by Aching Arms staff. We store personal information from Health
Professionals/Support Services in accordance with our Retention Schedule. We try to ensure this information
is up to date in order to ensure effective communication between the charity and those providing support to bereaved families.

Suppliers

Whether commercial, or personal, supplier details are kept to a minimum so that they can be identified from
each other including name, address, email and contact number. We try to ensure this information is up to
date in order to ensure effective communication. This information is retained in accordance with our
Retention Schedule.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this
website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow
the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites
to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s
computer/device.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the section below:
We use Google Analytics
These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your visit occurred, whether you have been
to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to
know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.
Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States.

Google may
transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process
the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out
In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google
has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google
Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out
Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the
Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Click here for information.

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to
the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.
www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Please check
your browsers Preferences or Settings to enable/disable cookies.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website
and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with
each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care
and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website nor its owners will ever ask for
personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss
sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the
social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons they do so at
their own discretion and note the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page
respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant
web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] using third party
apps such as bit.ly

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on
social media platforms by this website and its owners.

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs
are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its
owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.
If any individual wishes to know what personal data is stored for them, they can contact us as follows:
email via [email protected]

The person responsible to control data matters for Brief Lives - Remembered is Paula Jackson.
If you are unhappy how we have processed your data, please contact us as follows:
Phone: 07807 531084 
Email:  [email protected] 
Write to us at 7 Friary House, The Friary, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YR

If you are still unhappy with how we’ve handled your personal information, or a complaint you’ve made in
respect of this, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.